Forty Honored at 2017 DOM Annual Awards at Arizona Inn

Forty people were honored Thursday, May 4, at the Arizona Inn during the annual University of Arizona Department of Medicine Education Awards Reception.

A total of 40 awards were presented to medical students, residents, fellows and faculty physicians, including recipients of Bressler-Alpert Society Travel Awards—some of whom are pictured at right.

At right, Bressler-Alpert winners Drs. See Wei Low, Khushboo Goel, Sehem Ghazala and Joshua Dill with DOM Chair Dr. Monica Kraft.

To view a photo gallery from the ceremony, click here [PDF] or on the image at left.

Notable this year was that graduating UA College of Medicine – Tucson student John Dicken, who will begin his physician training as a member of the UA Internal Medicine Residency Program - Tucson Campus in July, won awards from both the Division of Infectious Diseases and Division of Pulmonary, Allergy, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine.

In addition, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine Fellow Tammer El Aini, MD (at right), repeated as Outstanding Medicine Fellow, a teaching award chosen by internal medicine residents, for Tucson Campus. And Infectious Diseases Associate Professor Tirdad Zangeneh, DO, repeated as an Excellence in Teaching Award winner.

Medical student and resident physician winners included:

  • Hiba Kahn Hutchison, J.W. Smith Award for Outstanding Medical Student, UA College of Medicine Office of Undergraduate Medical Education
  • Alyssa McGregor and Cara Levin, Zenas B. Noon Award for Outstanding Medical Student, UA Division of Cardiology
  • Prashant Rao, MD, and Kris Kumar, DO, Charles W. Hall Jr. Memorial Award for Outstanding House Officers, UA Division of Cardiology
  • Anthony Cervantes (MS4), Outstanding Medical Student, UA Division of Dermatology
  • Sara Penquite, Outstanding Medical Student, UA Division of Endocrinology
  • Sheila Maier, DO, Outstanding Resident, UA Division of Endocrinology
  • Cari Natvig, Outstanding Medical Student, UA Division of Gastroenterology
  • Sehem Ghazala, MD, Outstanding Resident, UA Division of Gastroenterology
  • David Carpenter, John T. Boyer Award in Geriatrics for Outstanding Graduating Senior Medical Student, UA Division of Geriatrics, General Internal Medicine and Palliative Medicine
  • Kady Goldlist, MD, John T. Boyer Award in Geriatrics for Outstanding Internal Medicine Resident, UA Division of Geriatrics, General Internal Medicine and Palliative Medicine
  • Chan Jung, Outstanding Medical Student, UA Division of Hematology and Oncology
  • Robert Betancourt, MD, Outstanding Resident, UA Division of Hematology and Oncology
  • John Dicken (MS4), Outstanding Medical Student, UA Division of Infectious Diseases
  • Anne Spichler, MD, Outstanding Resident, UA Division of Infectious Diseases
  • Karen Haiber, Outstanding Medical Student, UA Division of Nephrology
  • Jennifer Aranas, MD, Outstanding Resident, UA Division of Nephrology
  • John Dicken (MS4), The Novak Award for Outstanding Medical Student, UA Division of Pulmonary, Allergy, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine
  • Hem Desai, MBBS, Outstanding Resident, UA Division of Pulmonary, Allergy, Critical Care and Sleep Medicine
  • Gilbert Ortega (MS4), Outstanding Medical Student, UA Division of Rheumatology
  • Jawad Bilal, MBBS, Outstanding Resident, UA Division of Rheumatology
  • Onyee Chan, MD, Program Director’s Outstanding Humanism & Professionalism Award, UA Internal Medicine Residency Program – University Campus
  • Roberto Swazo, MD (pictured top of page far left), Program Director’s Outstanding Humanism & Professionalism Award, UA Internal Medicine Residency Program – South Campus

In addition, recognized with Bressler-Alpert Awards by the department’s Office of the Vice Chair for Education, led by Amy Sussman, MD (pictured left), were: Drs. Faraz Jaffer, Sehem Ghazala, Abhishek Pandey, Abhijit Kumar, Kay Rou Tey, Joshua Dill, Khushboo Goel and See Wei Low. Learn more about the Bressler-Alpert Society, how to join, the travel awards and how to apply at this link.

Outstanding Medicine Fellow Awards
Teaching awards chosen by internal medicine residents:

  • Tammer El Aini, MD, Outstanding Fellow Award – Tucson Campus
  • Preethi William, MD, Outstanding Fellow Award – South Campus (pictured right with South Campus Internal Medicine Residency Program Director Eugene Trowers, MD)

Excellence in Teaching Awards
As named by the Department of Medicine Chair’s Office, were:

  • Raed Sukerji, MD, Outstanding Assistant Professor – Outpatient
  • Amy Sussman, MD, Outstanding Associate Professor – Outpatient
  • Merri Pendergrass, MD, Outstanding Full Professor – Outpatient
  • Bujii Ainapurapu, MD, Outstanding Assistant Professor – Inpatient
  • Tirdad Zangeneh, MD, Outstanding Associate Professor – Inpatient
  • Phillip Factor, MD, Outstanding Full Professor – Inpatient

Drs. Factor, Zangeneh and Ainapurapu are pictured at far right top of page. Drs. Sussman and Pendergrass flank Dr. Kraft in the photo to the left.

ALSO SEE:
“DOM Annual Awards Honor Forty at Arizona Inn” | Posted May 18, 2016

Release Date: 
05/06/2017 - 5:15pm